Skip to main content

Pushing Myself to Write (More) in English

Hi there. Here I'am!
What a time! I've promise to myself errr.. correction.  Not promise perhaps but talking to myself if have to  improve my english. Did I? To be honest  I  didn't it well. Forgive me T_T


But....
For the past weeks I've watch my favourite serial, Downton Abbey. Guys, if you  know so well the live version of Beauty and The Beast, I bet you know this guy; Dan Stevens.  What a best drama for me. I am so sorry knowing that Mathews Crawley, a character whom Dan play for. Dan finished his act at the end of season 3.  Ok stop here. Don't let me spoiling the story. If you wanna know more, just watch it, ok?

photo: telegraph.co.uk
And what the line come between my english with that drama?
It's reminds me to learning English again. Though I spent more my time with Indonesian sub title than switched the  translate it off *LOL*  At some moment I did, switched the subtitle or change to english one. Then I found myself lack of  english vocabulary. Poor me.  

So I decide to learn English with the fun way. I have a movie application on my gadget. After Downton Abbey, at this time I have my schedule to watch another drama; Pure Genius.  I'll tell you later after i have finish the last episode. It's only take  one season with 13 episodes. 



Just like watching Downton Abbey, I hope i can improve my Engllish. At least for more vocabullaries and better grammar, offcourse.

That's all?

Nope.

I also subscribe to medium's daily digest. Frequently, once a week I receive news letter containing blog update -  written in English -  recomended by staff.  I don't have it platform for my blog.

In order to make my self leaving  a comment on my friend's blog whose use it's platform. Now I have an access to it. I don't need  for certain time which blog I need to read. Just waiting the news letter. And here they come on my mailbox.  Not also found or refreshing my vocabs, I also got interesting articles. Maybe I will tell you later my insight after reading some of them.

I can't promise you to write regulary everyday here, on my blog. But I will push myself to write more often than before. Maybe I also will try to enrich my English by reading other sources. So, wish me luck!


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

A First Hello from Me

I have been think to have my own english blog. Many times i think to self, as if i talk to my twin on the mirror.  "Are you serious?"  "What would you do?" "Tell me how what will you do to manage this one?" "What are the benefits for you?" What, how, why and many questions came across my mind. Then, i found a reason. 

A Cool Sneaker Ever

Let's talk about 90's. Shall we?  It's ok if you're not exist yet at the time *LOL* I believe every generation has unique style. Let me tell you, 90's is not also about music, games,  tv series or movies. we still have some  stuffs. When i wa s in junior high school, most of 'public school'  requir their students to wearing warrior shoes, a pair of black warrior shoes. You can't wear another color or brand.  But  some other school have loosened their rules about this thing.  

Watching Amatis Piano Trio Live at Pama Grand Preanger Bandung

Having watched this concert made me regret one thing. Why i didn't harder mastering english? Por me :) On first session we sat here then on the second session we were move to the front row, thanks to Yanno It was Yasinta who asked me to go to Prama Grand Preanger Hotel. This trio Amatis have a concert there. I said yes. Then, i went in the evening, and met Yasinta and his brother at the lobby. Nchie was showed up on 20.00,  due to a traffic jam. She missed the first session,  while the three of me and the others audiences enjoying their perfomance since on 19.00. Amatis Piano  has three player. They are Sam Shepherd, the cello player who amaze, me. I must admit he has a good looking  and charming smile *lol*. Lea Hausmann, the beautiful lady in red who play violin and a chinese man Mengjie Han on piano. he has a charming a smile, right? Anyway, i must admit i don't familliar with classic music. All i know about this one is a kinda expensi